Privacy Policy / T&Cs

KUKD.com Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use [kukd.com/pages/privacy] and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting [kukd.com] you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is KUKD.com Ltd of CHURCHGATE HOUSE, CHURCH ROAD, WHITCHURCH, CARDIFF, CF14 2DX, Company Number: 08855269.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site [kukd.com] (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, make a reservation through our site or when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, date of birth, e-mail address and phone number, and chosen passwords.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; order information; previous orders; reservations history; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy [kukd.com/pages/cookies]

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form)
    • To notify you about changes to our service;
    • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If KUKD.com Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use [kukd.com/pages/privacy] and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of KUKD.com Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@kukd.com. All information can be found in our terms and conditions page [kukd.com/pages/privacy].

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page so please check this page regularly. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@kukd.com


Terms Of Use

Terms of website use

This Terms of Use (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website [kukd.com/pages/privacy] ("our Site") whether as a guest or as a registered user. Use of our Site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site.

"Us" and "Our" and "Kukd.com" refers to Kukd.com Limited.

"You" "Your" and "Yours" refers to the person accessing this Site and the subject of these Terms of Use.

"Service" refers to the service We provide for the communication of food, drink or sundry item orders ("Orders") or for restaurant seating reservations ("Reservations") to Our partner restaurants and third party providers

Please read these Terms of Use carefully before you start to use our Site, as these will apply to your use of our Site. We recommend that you print a copy of these Terms of Use for future reference.

Your continued use of our Site shall be deemed to show your express consent to be bound by these Terms of Use and that you agree to comply with the.

If you do not agree to these Terms of Use then you must not use our Site.

Introduction

Kukd.com Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with registered company number 08855269 and whose registered office is Churchgate House, Church Road, Whitchurch, Cardiff, CF14 2DX. The Site is owned and operated by Kukd.com Limited. Your access to this website, continuing use of, placing of any order or contacting any of our affiliated restaurants are conditional upon your acceptance of these Terms.

Other applicable terms

These Terms of Use refer to the following additional terms which also apply to your use of our Site:-

  • Our Privacy Policy [kukd.com/pages/privacy], which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us. By using our Site you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate at the time it is given.
  • Our Cookie Policy [kukd.com/pages/cookies], which sets out information about the cookies on this website.
  • If you purchase Services from our Site, these Terms of Use will apply.

Changes to these terms

We may revise these Terms of Use at any time by amending this page.

Please check the page from time to time and take notice of any changes we have made as they are binding upon you; the date set out at the top of these terms shows the last date of revision.

Changes to our website

We may update our Site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that whilst we update the Site regularly, any of the content may be out of date at any given time and we are under no obligation to update it.

We do not guarantee that our Site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

Accessing the site

Access to our Site is made available free of charge.

We cannot, however, guarantee that our Site, or any content on it, will always be available or uninterrupted. Access to our Site is permitted on a temporary basis only and access once does not guarantee continued or repeated access. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our Site without notice to you, including making part or all of the site accessible only to registered users. We will not be liable to you for any reason should our Site become unavailable for any period of time, regardless of duration or cause.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our Site including ensuring that you are operating a sufficiently up to date web browser that it is capable running the Site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our Site through your own internet connection are aware of these Terms of Use and other applicable Terms of Use and that they comply with them. You can also check the FAQ.

Certain areas of the Site may only be available to registered users and not guests of the Site. Where this is the case, this area of the Site may sit behind a password gateway. The process for registration will be clearly explained on the Site itself.

Your account and password

If you choose to register with our website, you will be asked to select a password and may be asked to confirm other pieces of information relevant to our security procedure. You must treat any such information as strictly confidential and not disclose this to any third party.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you fail to comply with any of the provisions of the Terms of Use. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your password them you must promptly notify us at support@kukd.com or take steps to amend the password yourself.

We cannot be held liable for any losses suffered by You, howsoever arising and whether foreseeable or not, as a result of unauthorised access to your members area where you have allowed a third party access to your password.

Our purpose

Kukd.com aims to provide a simple and convenient means of contacting local restaurants and takeaways for the purpose of ordering food and drinks or making seating reservations. We offer this either through a web page or through a mobile application. The service allows you either to order, pay for and arrange delivery of your order entirely through the service or to simply order, collect and pay at the restaurant or takeaway outlet.

Third party providers

We provide a conduit between yourself and third party take away and restaurant providers. We are neither the buyer or the seller of any of the products offered for purchase through the Service.

We are not an intermediately nor an agent for either You or the Restaurant or Takeaway and We have no authority to bind either party into a contract with the other. For the avoidance of any doubt, the contract reached following the use of the Service is solely between You and the third party provider. We are not a party to such a contract under any circumstances not shall We become one at any point.

You should contact the third party provider in the first instance should You require and further information about a product or have a query or complaint. We will try to resolve any disputes between you and any third party provider if such a dispute cannot be resolved between you directly. Our customer services department can be reached on +44 (0)333 370 9000. We are however in no way obliged to mediate between the partied or to reach any resolution of any dispute which may occur. We shall, at Our absolute discretion, and in accordance with the terms of this Agreement, offer such assistance to resolve any disputes which may arise as We deem reasonable in all the circumstances.

Kukd.com monitors the performance of the third party restaurants and takeaway establishments with whom We Partner and We endeavour to ensure that Our Partners provide a high quality service to our customers. We cannot however accept any liability for the quantity, quality, suitability or presentation of any products purchased from these third parties, howsoever arising.

Placing an order

Once You have selected your Orders, You will be asked to confirm your Order is correct and to confirm how you wish to make payment for that Order. You have the option to select an online electronic payment, payment upon delivery or payment upon collection.

It is Your responsibility to ensure that your Order is accurate and You should thoroughly check the items which you have selected before confirming your selection.

If You have any questions or concerns regarding Your Order, including ingredients used, cookery methods, price or availability or if You suspect that your Order has been incorrectly calculated, You must contact the take-away or restaurant directly.

Once Your Order is processed, You will receive an email at the email address specified during your registration, confirming that Your Order has been received by Us ("Confirmation Email"). Receipt of this email does not mean that Your Order has been accepted by the restaurant. We ask that each of our restaurant partners acts promptly to notify You in the event that they cannot meet your Order or where You order requires modification to proceed. The restaurant will contact You directly in such an instance.

In the event that any payment made via Our Site is declined, You will be advised of the position and Your Order will not be further processed.

If the restaurant rejects your Order, You will be notified via email or telephone call. There are circumstances where a restaurant may not be able to process and deliver Your Order in a timely manner and may be required to reject it.

You will receive an estimated delivery time on your Order. This will be an estimation based on how busy the restaurant is, the geographical location of the restaurant to the place of delivery and any special event or incident which may otherwise affect the processing times. Neither We or the Restaurant can be held liable for any unforeseen delay in delivery to You.

Cancelling an order

After Your payment has been processed, You may not amend or cancel Your Order, save at the absolute discretion of the restaurant.

If You wish to attempt to amend or cancel Your Order after payment, You should contact the restaurant directly to discuss this. The restaurant will not however be under any obligation to cancel Your Order after You have made a payment.

Prices And Payment

All prices displayed include VAT but not delivery costs (which will be displayed separately where applicable) or any additional ordering fee as the individual restaurant may specify from time to time. Any such additional charges will be clearly displayed on the total amount shown prior to Your Order confirmation.

We shall use Our best endeavours to check all displayed prices however, given the number of items displayed upon the Website from time to time, there is the possibility of an error or a scenario where prices have been altered but not updated. Where it becomes apparent that any item for which You have placed an Order is incorrectly priced, We shall endeavour to advise You of this. For the avoidance of doubt however, the restaurant is under no obligation to complete any Order for an incorrect price. In such circumstances, You will not be able to claim any compensation from the restaurant or Us for the difference in the displayed price and the actual price of any item.

In the event that You make a payment online using a credit or debit card and intend to collect Your Order in person, You must ensure that You take the same payment card to the restaurant as proof of identity. The Restaurant may refuse to serve You if it has concerns about Your identity.

Even where Your payment has been authorised by Your card provider, there may still be a delay in the money being removed from your account. You should not assume that because Your account appears to still show Your balance prior to the transaction, that payment will not be taken at a later date. Payment may take up to 60 days to be processed.

It is accepted banking practice that upon You authorising Your card provider to make a payment to the relevant restaurant, that they will "reserve" part of Your available balance upon that card to the value of Your Order whilst they process the order. Even in the event that this order is not completed for whatever reason (including cancellation or rejection by the restaurant), there may be a delay of up to 5 working days before Your card shows the return of the "reserved" balance to You. Neither the restaurant or Us have control over this and You should contact Your card provider directly in event that You have any queries regarding this process.

When payment is made electronically for any Order, We may provide the payment gateway to facilitate such an Order. In such an instance, payments will be shown on Your account as "Kukd.com". In the event that We do process money on behalf of Our Partner restaurants, We hold such money in escrow for that Partner and the act of payment via Us does not form any form of contract between You and Us regarding the Services.

In the event of any dispute over payment, howsoever arising, You should raise this with the restaurant and/or Your card provider or, in the case of any payment made via PayPal, with PayPal directly using the relevant "dispute" protocol. You will have no right to recourse against Us directly for any failure in the Service.

Age Restricted Items

Certain items available for purchase are subject to age restrictions under the laws of England and Wales. When You place an Order through the Site, You are confirming that You are at least 18 years of age or older and are capable of entering into a binding contract.

If Your purchase contains age restricted items (such as alcohol or cigarettes) then You may be asked to show valid photographic identification either at collection of your order or upon delivery. Failure to show satisfactory proof of age will result in the age restricted item not being provided to You.

Under the Licensing Act 1964, it is a offence for any persons under the age of 18 to buy or attempt to buy alcohol. It is also an offence for a person over the age of 18 to buy or attempt to buy alcohol for the purposes of supplying it to someone under the age of 18 years of age.

Allergens

Our Site will try to accurately copy the product names, descriptions, and allergenic warnings and other information from the data provided to us by third party providers. It is, however, the duty and obligation of the third party provider to ensure that You are made aware of any allergens within prepared food or beverages. We do not undertake any responsibility for bringing to Your attention any dietary information, allergy warnings or other contents of the Products on Our Site.

Should you have any doubt regarding the allergen content, ingredients or origins of any of the Products displayed on the Site You must confirm the position with the third party provider directly before placing an Order.

Making a seating reservation

We provide an online reservations service for restaurants who have opted to participate in this facility. In response to a request from You to secure a reservation, We shall contact the restaurant in question to ascertain whether they can meet your request.

The availability of the reservation shall be ascertained within a reasonable time and when the restaurant is open. Attempts to reserve seating during hours where the restaurant is closed will result in the reservation remaining pending until such time as the restaurant can be contacted. Once Your reservation request is received and processed, You will be notified by email whether or not Your request can be met.

In the event that You fail to attend 3 of reservations in any rolling 12 month period, We may, at Our absolute discretion, suspend Your ongoing access to Our reservations facility.

Customer assistance

Customer satisfaction is of vital importance to Us. Whilst We are not a party to any purchase made via this Site, We will try to assist You where possible in relation to any complaint or dispute relating to Order. You can contact Us on +44(0) 333 370 9000 to discuss any issues with a Customer Services Representative.

We advise You to raise any issues with the third party provider directly prior to contacting Us. In the event You raise a complaint with Us regarding Your Order, We shall investigate the complaint at Our earliest opportunity and We may direct that compensation is paid back to You as a result. The maximum compensation will not exceed the value of the Order.

Please note We have no control over third party providers and the quality of the Products or Service that they provide, and We are not able to provide, and have no responsibility or liability for providing, any compensation to You directly on behalf of any third party.

Loyalty scheme

We operate a loyalty scheme called KukdPoints. Each time You place an Order via Our Site with a participating restaurant, You will earn KukdPoints. Whether the restaurant with whom You are placing your order is participating in the scheme will be made clear at the point of placing Your Order.

For every £1 spent with a participating restaurant, You will receive 1 KukdPoints. KukdPoints are redeemable against future Orders made with a participating restaurant and for purchases made online only.

Whereas the value of one KukdPoint is £0.01 when redeemed against any Order placed via Our Site, a KukdPoint has no equivalent cash value. The offer is non-exchangeable or transferrable and may only be used as described in these Terms of Use.

Where a reservation is made via the Site, an award of 1 KukdPoints will be credited to the customer's account for each individual sitting booked with the restaurant. In the event of You failing to honour the reservation or there being fewer attendees at the restaurant than included in the reservation request, We reserve the right to recover credited KukdPoints from Your account and to do so automatically and without further recourse to You.

Intellectual property

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our Site, and in the material published on it. These works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

All copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property rights in this Site and its content (including without limitation to the Site design, text, graphics, logos, icons, images, banners and all software, databases and source code connected with the Site) are owned by or licensed to Kukd.com Limited or are otherwise used by us as permitted by law. You must not misuse with website (including by hacking), you may not print, copy, reproduce, download, republish, broadcast, transmit, display, modify, re-use or quote from this Site for any reason other than a personal, non-commercial purpose.

You may print off one copy or download extracts of any page from Our Site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others to content loaded onto Our Site.

You must note modify any paper or digital copies of any material you have printed off or downloaded from Our Site in anyway and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

No reliance on information

The content of the Site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice upon which you should rely. We make reasonable efforts to regularly update the information on the Site however, we make no representations, warranties, or guarantees, whether express or implied, the content of our site is accurate, complete or up to date at the time which you view it or at the time which you act on it's content. It ultimately remains your responsibility to ensure the accuracy of any information provided with the restaurant in question directly and to raise any questions you may have with them directly.

In the event that your Order total is different to the prices displayed, the third party provider will contact You. Where such an error has occurred, neither We or the third party provider shall be obliged to provide the Order at the incorrect

Third party errors

The legal contract for the supply and purchase of Products or Services from this Site is between You and the third party provider. We have no control over the actions or omissions of the third party provider. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, You acknowledge and accept the following by using this Site:

We give no undertakings as to the satisfactory quality or suitability for Your purpose of any of the Products ordered through this Site.

Delivery and collection times are estimations only. Neither We nor the restaurant can guarantee that Orders will be delivered or made available for collection within estimated times.

None of the foregoing affects any of Your statutory rights.

Limitation of our liability

Nothing in these Terms of Use excludes our liability for death or personal injury, arising from our negligence, or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English or Welsh law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our Site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable for any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort, negligence, breach of statutory duty or otherwise even is foreseeable arising under or in connection with:-

  • use of or inability to use this website.
  • use of reliance on any content displayed on this website.
  • any contract or relationship entered into as a result of using this site
  • arising from the purchase or attempt to purchase any Service from Our Site.

If you are a business user, please note that in particular we will not be liable for:-

  • loss of profit, sales, business or revenue, business interruption;
  • loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
  • any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

If you are a consumer user, please note that we only provide our Site for domestic and private use. We agree not to use our Site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption or loss of business opportunity.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by any virus, distributed denial of service attack or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programmes, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it or any website linked to it or for any loss of data that may result.

Events outside our control

We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of Our obligations under this Agreement that is caused by an Event Outside Our Control.

An Event Outside Our Control means any act or event beyond Our reasonable control, including, without limitation, strikes, lock out or other industrial action by third parties, civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war, fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster, or failure of public or private telecommunications networks.

If an Event Outside Our Control takes place that affects the performance of the Service under this Terms of Use Our obligations under this Agreement will be suspended. We shall resume the Service as soon as reasonably possible after the Event Beyond Our Control is over. We will use Our reasonable endeavours to bring any Event Beyond Our Control to a close or find a suitable solution by which Our obligations under these Terms may be performed despite the Event Beyond Our Control.

Links to and from other websites

Links to third party websites on this Site are provided solely for your convenience or interest. Should you access these links and leave our Site then We will have no further control over any of the other websites you may visit or their content. We do not endorse or make any representation about any third party websites, the material on them or the results from using them. If you decide to access any third party website linked from our Site you do so entirely at your own risk.

Uploading content to our site

Whenever you make use of any feature that allows you to upload content to our Site, You warrant that any contribution does comply with the standards and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of this warranty.

Any content uploads to our Site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. Whilst you retain all your ownership rights in your contents, you are required to grant us a limited licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute it making it available to third parties. The rights you licence to us are described in the next paragraph (Right to Licence).

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our Site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights or to their rights of privacy.

We will not be responsible for liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content posted by you or any other user of our Site.

We have the right to remove any posting or information that you made to our Site if, in our opinion, any such information is offensive, obscene or unlawful in any way including where We have reason to believe that it infringes any intellectual property rights of another person or company.

Termination

We reserve the right to decline a new registration to Our Site or to terminate, suspend or remove you as a user of this Site at our absolute discretion and without explanation. We may take any action deemed necessary to prevent such a liability or loss from occurring, if We find you breach any of the material terms of this website.

Where You have an account terminated or during a period of account suspension, you are not allowed to order from this Site, nor should you attempt to re-register as a new user.

Limitation for consumer

You are prohibited to register multiple memberships for use by the same person. Violation of this clause may result in the termination of any or all of Your memberships. Being a customer you agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name you are not authorised to use.

Limitation for restaurants

Restaurants that are registered with Kukd.com Limited agree to provide menu prices that match their current takeaway menu prices. We are not responsible for any discrepancy that may occur in this regard, however, We will endeavour to correct any discrepancies as soon as possible when made aware of them.

Governing law and jurisdiction

This Terms of Use Policy should be governed by and construed in accordance with English and Welsh law. Disputes arising in connection with this legal notice shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh Courts.

Competition Policy

This Competition Policy, together with any specific rules set out in a Competition Notice are the Competition Rules ("Rules") and apply to all Competitions ("Competition") featured on Our website.

Rules specific to each Competition will be displayed in a notice on the page for such Competition ("Competition Notice") or in a notice in which the Competition appeared and incorporated into the Rules. In the event of any discrepancy between these Terms and Conditions and the Competition Notice the Competition Notice shall prevail.

We reserve the right to cancel or amend the Competition or the Rules without notice in the event of any event outside our reasonable control. Any changes to such Terms and Conditions will be posted either within these Terms or on the Competition Notice.

In the event of any disputes regarding the Rules, conduct, results and all other matters relating to any Competition, the decision of the judge(s) shall be final and no correspondence or discussion shall be entered into.

Competitions and promotions are open to individual residents of the UK aged 18 or over, except employees of Kukd.com Limited or the Group Company (including Curries Online Limited or Euro Foods Group Limited), their associated, affiliated or subsidiary companies, and their families, agents, or anyone connected with this Competition, including the third party promotional partner (where applicable).

When entering the Competition, You must ensure that Your details are up to date. The address or contact number You provide may be used to communicate with You or send any prizes.

The winner of any Competition will be selected at random unless stated otherwise.

Your submission of an online entry form or Your acknowledgement of Your intent to take part in the Competition will be deemed acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.

We reserve the right to disqualify any entrant if We have reasonable grounds to believe the entrant has breached any of these Rules.

We reserve the right at any time to cancel, modify or supersede the Competition or the stated prize of the Competition if, at Our absolute discretion, the Competition cannot be conducted or concluded as outlined. We also reserve the right to substitute a prize of equal value in the event that circumstances beyond Our reasonable control make it unavoidable.

Failure to claim a gift, prize or any other promotional item within the time specified in the Competition Notice or if no time period is stipulated, no later than 28 days from the date of the Competition closing, We will make any claim invalid and We may re-allocate the prize.

We accept no responsibility for entries which are damaged lost or mislaid. Proof of sending Your entry is not proof that We have received it.

In the event that any entrant is disqualified from the Competition, We may at our sole discretion, decide whether a replacement should be selected.

Only one entry per person per Competition shall be allowed (except where the specific Competition Notice states otherwise).

Any applications to the Competition made after the closing date will not be accepted.

Any prizes are non-transferable and there is no cash alternative on offer.

Any prizes are awarded at Our absolute discretion and no prizes will be awarded as a result of improper actions by or on behalf of any entrant.

Liability

We cannot accept any responsibility for any damage, loss, injury or disappointment suffered by any entrant entering the Competition or as a result of accepting any prize. We are not responsible for any problems or technical malfunction to any telephone network, telephone lines, computers, online systems, servers, internet providers, computer equipment or software, or the failure of any email or entry to be received on account of technical problems, traffic congestion on the internet, telephone lines or any website or any combination thereof, including any injury or damage to the entrant or other persons computer, mobile tablet or mobile telephone related to or resulting from participation in a Competition. Nothing in this clause shall exclude Our liability for death or personal injury as a result of this negligence.

Data Protection and Publicity

Winners of Our Competition may be requested to take part in promotional activity and We reserve the right to use the names and addresses of winners in any publicity, both online and in paper form.

Any personal data relating to entrants will not be disclosed to any third party without the individual´┐Żs express consent. Please see Our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy [kukd.com/pages/privacy and kukd.com/pages/cookies] for further details.

Jurisdiction

The Competition and Rules shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.

go to top